DAY 1 - 1st Dec
DAY 2 - 2nd Dec
DAY 3 - 3rd Dec

All times are indicated in CET. For more narrative on the programme, check our latest news!

9:35 - 9:45 - What happened and what's next

Recap of day 2 and preview of day 3

9:45 - 10:30 -  Business incubation: what has changed and where are we heading?

Business incubation doesn’t look like it used to. Innovation hubs around the world have been at the forefront of the revolution in how we nurture startups and entrepreneurs, becoming more personalised, flexible and versatile to help them grow a business. Discover how they work with industry, universities and the wider entrepreneurial community both locally and internationally, and what the future might hold!

Moderator: Albert Wong (Hong Kong Science & Technology Parks Corporation, CHI)

with Martin Goroško (TEHNOPOL Tallinn Science Park, EST), Guannan Zhu (Caohejing Hi-Tech Park, CHI) and Tobias Kirschnick (WISTA Management GmbH, GER

10:35 - 11:05 - Tech firms and finance: accelerating their growth

Meet Joshua Novick, a technology entrepreneur who founded and grew Antevenio, from a “garage” start-up to a multinational quoted on the Paris Euronext Stock Exchange. After exiting his shareholding position in the company he now focuses on mergers and acquisitions in the technology and media sectors, advising companies on key elements such as earn outs, non-compete clauses, exclusivity and more.

Join the ‘Expert Insights’ session to hear his story and main takeaways in conversation with Salvatore Majorana, Director of kilometro Rosso.

11:05 - 11:45 - Eyes on the market: Company stories worldwide

Moderator: Jernej Pintar (Technology Park Ljubljana, SLO)

Stories from our resident companies 

11:55 - 12:40 - Big & small: company collaboration

Moderator: Faruk Inaltekin (BILKENT CYBERPARK, TUR)

with Björn Westling (Johanneberg Science Park, SWE), Aline Figlioli (University of Brighton, UK) and Robert Alderson (Berggren Oy, FIN)

12:40 - 13:10 - Attracting high-tech companies in uncertain times
13:10 - 13:55- Technology transfer conversation
11:55 - 12:40 - Partnerships to drive innovation

Moderator: Josep Piqué (La Salle Technova Barcelona, SPA)

with Paul Jansen (Innovation Area Development Partnership-IADP, NET), Zhou Teng (ZGC Software Park, CHI) and Anita Tregner (Meta Group, ITA)

12:40 - 13:25 - PANEL: Sustainability and the role of innovation ecosystems

Moderator: Malin Rogström (Sandbacka Science Park, SWE)

with Harri Palviainen (Business Joensuu, FIN) and Daan Wortel (Duurzaamheidsfabriek Fieldlab Smart Industry, NET)  

13:25 - 13:55 - Social innovation and sustainability

Stay tuned!

14:30 - 15:15 - IASP General Assembly

Access restricted to IASP members only

15:20 - 15:30 - Quickfire interview

With David Pitschmann (Lakeside Science & Technology Park, AUS) and Paulius Nezabitauskas (Kaunas Science and Technology Park, LT)

15:30 - 16:00 - IASP Inspiring Solutions Award cermony

Hear who the top three entries are and cast your live vote for the overall winner of the IASP Inspiring Solutions programme 2020!

16:20 - 16:40 - A look ahead: reaching our full potential 

Nick van Dam (IE University, SPA)

16:45 - 17:15 - Networking time

Join our MC in this farewell networking slot 

17:15 - 17:40 - Closing Ceremony

With IASP Chairman Paul Krutko and IASP CEO Ebba Lund

© 2020 by IASP

  • White Twitter Icon
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube